No. 2-17-0278
[…] For these reasons, we cannot say that an opposite conclusion than that reached by the Commission is clearly apparent.
¶ 70 E. Penalties
¶ 71 Lastly, the claimant contends that the Commission's finding was against the manifest weight of the evidence where it denied the imposition of penalties under section 19(l) of the Act. In particular, the claimant argues that he was entitled to a written explanation on the basis for the termination of benefits on May 23, 2012.
¶ 72 Section 19(l) provides for penalties in the event either the employer or its insurer "without good and just cause fail, neglect, refuse, or unreasonably delay the payment of benefits." 820 ILCS 305/19(l). Further, it states that a "delay in payment of 14 days or more shall create a rebuttable presumption of unreasonable delay." Id. Penalties, however, under section 19(l) are in the nature of a late fee. McMahan v. Industrial Comm'n, 183 Ill. 2d 499, 515 (1998).