Harmon v. Cnty. of Sacramento
[…] (ECF No. 25.) The Court shall address each one in turn. However, first the Court finds it prudent to address Defendants' allegation as to Plaintiffs' standing to bring certain survival actions. (See ECF No. 25-1 at 10-11.)

A. Standing

California's statutory requirements for standing to bring a survival action are stated under California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30: "A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest . . ., and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." See also Tatum v.