2:11-cv-01775-PMP-VCF
[…] (Opp'n to Def. LSI Title Agency, Inc.'s Mot. to Dismiss (Doc. #62) at 14.)
Section 240.155(1) provides that a notary public "shall not willfully notarize the signature of a person unless the person is in the presence of the notary public" and "[i]s known to the notary public" or, if unknown, "provides a credible witness or documentary evidence of identification to the notary public." A person who violates this statute or who aids and abets in the violation of this statute "is guilty of a gross misdemeanor." Id. § 240.155(2). Section 239.330 provides that it is a felony to "knowingly procure[] or offer[] any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered or recorded in any public office . . . ." Likewise, § 205.090 provides that it is a felony to "falsely make[], alter[], forge[] or counterfeit[] any record, or other authentic matter of a public nature . . . with the intent to damage or defraud any person . . . ." There is no express statutory grant of a private right of action