2:11-cv-01775-PMP-VCF
[…] Finally, Harlow argues the notice of default is void because it allegedly was signed outside the presence of a notary, thereby rendering the trustee's sale void under Nevada Revised Statutes § 107.080(5).
To the extent Harlow also intended to state a claim for violation of Nevada Revised Statutes § 107.085(5), this claim already was alleged in count one. In her Response, Harlow concedes that count one is directed solely at Defendant Wells Fargo. (Opp'n to Def. LSI Title Agency, Inc.'s Mot. to Dismiss (Doc. #62) at 14.)
Section 240.155(1) provides that a notary public "shall not willfully notarize the signature of a person unless the person is in the presence of the notary public" and "[i]s known to the notary public" or, if unknown, "provides a credible witness or documentary evidence of identification to the notary public." A person who violates this statute or who aids and abets in the violation of this statute "is guilty of a gross misdemeanor." Id. § 240.155(2).