C.A. No.: 2:05-1360-PMD.
[…] S.C. CODE § 56-5-2920. Plaintiff argues the events "do not come close to a disregard for the safety of either persons or property." (Pl.'s Resp. in Opp'n at 2.) Even if true, Defendant had probable cause to stop Plaintiff. It is undisputed that Plaintiff attempted to merge into Defendant's lane but that Defendant told Plaintiff to wait his turn. Plaintiff also admits his tire crossed the line and went into Defendant's lane. Defendant thus had probable cause to believe Plaintiff violated South Carolina law. See, e.g., S.C. CODE § 56-5-1900 ("A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety."); S.C. CODE § 56-5-2150(a) ("No person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal as provided for in this section."). Because Plaintiff has not alleged the deprivation of a constitutional right, Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on his defense of qualified immunity. See Karadi v. Jenkins, 7 Fed.