Civ. Act. 1:20-cv-340-TFM-B
[…] In the case at hand, there is no dispute that the Policies involved in this case were issued to an insured located in Alabama (Land Clearing) and issued and delivered to that insured in Alabama. Consequently, Alabama law applies.
A. Failure to Deliver Policies to IP
IP argues that Harleysville's failure to deliver the Policies to IP pursuant to Ala. Code § 27-14-19 prejudiced IP and estops the assertion of the conditions/exclusions under the policy. Because this addresses both of Harleysville's reasons for denying coverage, the Court will address it first.
Ala. Code § 27-14-19(a) states that “every policy shall be mailed or delivered to the insured or to the person entitled thereto within a reasonable period of time after its issuance[.]” The Alabama Supreme Court then held that when an insurer has not complied with § 27-14-19 and its failure to comply has prejudiced the insured, the insurer may be estopped from asserting otherwise valid coverage conditions and exclusions. Brown Mach. Works & Supply Co. v. Ins.