Civil Action No. 1:09-cv-00830 (AJT/JFA).
[…] II. Conclusions of Law
1. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391.2. Harleysville concedes that the Vehicle is a covered automobile under the Policies. The only issue is whether, at the time of the accident, Cogle was using the Vehicle with permission from CPS. That issue is governed by Virginia law.
3. The Virginia Omnibus Statute, Va. Code, § 38.2-2204 (the "Omnibus Statute"), requires every policy of motor vehicle insurance issued in Virginia to insure, in addition to the named insured, "any other persons using or responsible for the use of the motor vehicle . . . with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured, against liability for death or personal injury sustained . . . as a result of negligence in the operation or use of such vehicle." Va. Code, § 38.2-2204A. This provision is to be applied with an eye to the attainment of its purpose, which is to protect those who are injured by the negligent use of an insured vehicle when operated by another with the permission of the owner. See Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. v.