Harlen Hous. Assoc., LP v. Metered Appliances
[…] Metered argues that based upon the November 14, 2005 decision of Judge Braun and pursuant to the doctrine of collateral estoppel, the agreement between the parties is a lease and not a license and therefore General Obligations Law § 5-903 does not apply. As a result, because Harlen did not send a notice cancelling the lease, it renewed automatically for an additional ten-year period according to its terms.

Pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-903, a contract for service, maintenance or repair which includes a provision for automatic renewal "for a specified additional period unless the person receiving the service . . . gives notice to the person furnishing such contract service . . .of his intention to terminate the contract at the expiration of such term" does not renew unless the service provider "at least fifteen days and not more than thirty days previous to the time specified for serving such notice upon him, shall give notice [of the existence of the provision in the contract] to the person receiving the service."