An order adjudicating immunity may be appealed even though interlocutory. Breathitt County Bd. of Educ. v. Prater, 292 S.W.3d 883 (Ky. 2009).
[…] See Jefferson County Fiscal Court v. Pierce, 132 S.W.3d 824 (Ky. 2004).
In the complaint, appellants claimed that both Sheriff Duff and Deputy Sheriff Hall acted negligently, grossly negligent, wantonly, recklessly, and/or intentionally in causing the wrongful death of Browning. In response, both Sheriff Duff and Deputy Sheriff Hall, in their official capacities, sought dismissal of the above claims upon the basis of sovereign immunity. However, the circuit court declined to afford Sheriff Duff and Deputy Sheriff Hall sovereign immunity and relied upon KRS 70.040.
KRS 70.040 reads:
The sheriff shall be liable for the acts or omissions of his deputies; except that, the office of sheriff, and not the individual holder thereof, shall be liable under this section. When a deputy sheriff omits to act or acts in such a way as to render his principal responsible, and the latter discharges such responsibility, the deputy shall be liable to the principal for all damages and costs which are caused by the deputy's act or omission.KRS 70.040 has been interpreted as imposing "liability on the sheriff in his official capacity for acts committed by his deputies." Jones v. Cross, 260 S.W.3d 343 (Ky. 2008).