CV 521-041
[…] It is well-settled that "the indication that the legislature meant to impose a [private right of action] . . . must be found in the provisions of the statute at issue, not extrapolated from the public policy the statute generally appears to advance." Anthony v. Am. Gen. Fin. Svcs., 287 Ga. 448, 697 S.E.2d 166, 172 (2010). Neither party disputes that the text of O.C.G.A. § 34-1-6 (or any connected statutes) does not authorize private rights of action.
And Plaintiff's only suggested origin for her private right of action, O.C.G.A. § 51-1-8, is misplaced. Plaintiff argues that because § 34-1-6 gives employers a private duty to their employees, and O.C.G.A. § 51-1-8 provides that "violation of a private duty accompanied by damage shall give a right of action," she thus has a live claim. Dkt. No. 29 at 9. But § 51-1-8 "merely set[s] forth general principles of tort law," and does not by itself create a private right of action. See Reilly v. Alcan Aluminum Corp., 272 Ga. 279, 528 S.E.2d 238, 240 (2000).