Hargrove v. Medstar Wash. Hosp. Ctr.
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007). In analyzing such a motion, the Court accepts as true all well-pleaded factual allegations and draws all reasonable inferences in the plaintiff's favor. Goode v. District of Columbia, 531 F.Supp.3d 366, 376 (D.D.C 2021). However, the plaintiff must offer “more than labels and conclusions” or a “formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555.

III. Analysis

The CPPA prohibits “engag[ing] in an unfair or deceptive trade practice, whether or not-any consumer is in fact-misled, deceived, or damaged thereby.” D.C. Code § 283904. Specifically, it is a prohibited unfair or deceptive trade practice to “represent that goods or services are of particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model, if in fact they are of another,” id. § 28-3904(d), “misrepresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead,” id. § 28-3904(e), “fail to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead,” id. § 28-3904(f), or “use innuendo or ambiguity as to a material fact, which has a tendency to mislead,” id. § 28-3904(f)(1), among other enumerated prohibitions.

Plaintiff also cites D.C. Code § 28-3904(e-l), (i), (k), (p), and (u), but those subsections are plainly irrelevant to plaintiff's claim. See Am. Compl. ¶ 50; D.C. Code § 28-3904(e-l) (making it an unfair or deceptive trade practice to “represent that a transaction confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law”); D.C. Code § 28-3904(i) (making it an unfair or deceptive trade practice to “advertise or offer goods or services without supplying reasonably expected public demand”); D.C. Code § 28-3904(k) (making it an unfair or deceptive trade practice to “falsely state that services, replacements, or repairs are needed”); D.C. Code § 28-3904(p) (making it an unfair or deceptive trade practice to “falsely state or represent that repairs, alterations, modifications, or servicing have been made and receiving remuneration therefor when they have not been made”); D.C. Code § 28-3904(u) (making it an unfair or deceptive trade practice to “represent that the subject of a transaction has been supplied in accordance with a previous representation when it has not”).