Case No. 4:10CV00027JCH.
[…] "[A] violation apparent on the face of the disclosure statement includes, but is not limited to (1) a disclosure which can be determined to be incomplete or inaccurate from the face of the disclosure statement or other documents assigned, or (2) a disclosure which does not use the terms required to be used by this title [ 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601, et seq.]." 15 U.S.C. § 1641(a). Plaintiff purports to bring this cause of action under the first prong.
Plaintiff claims that it should have been disclosed that U.S. Bank was paid for underwriting services in violation of 12 C.F.R. 226.18(c)(1)(iii). (Compl., ¶ 25). Under that section, a creditor must disclose "[a]ny amounts paid to other persons by the creditor on the consumer's behalf. The creditor shall identify those persons. . . ." Plaintiff further argues that U.S. Bank, as an assignee, is liable for failing to disclose the payment of the underwriting fee because such violation is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement.