Lisa Hargett, pro se. Catherine V. Ryan, for appellee.
[…] The court held a hearing on Hargett's motion, and on July 17, 2009 it entered a visitation order that substantially accorded with and incorporated most details of the contemplated consent order that Hargett had attached to her motion to enforce agreement. The court's July 17 order was signed by Hargett's counsel, indicating that counsel had reviewed and consented to it. Hargett now appeals that order.
1. We first address the jurisdictional basis for this direct appeal. Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11), which we have applied to orders resulting from petitions for grandparent visitation, the right to a direct appeal is established from "[a] 11 judgments or orders in child custody cases." OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11) is effective for "all child custody proceedings and modifications of child custody filed on or after January 1, 2008." Although Dickey's initial custody petition was filed prior to 2008, the order being appealed did not predicate the visitation award on Dickey's initial custody petition; rather it predicated the award on the request for visitation rights in Dickey's amended petition and on Hargett's subsequent