Hardy v. Scandinavian Airlines Sys.
[…] That language precisely mirrors the language we regularly see in venue-selection and prescription clauses. But, unfortunately for Hardy, a venue prescription sans authorization of service of process does not independently create personal jurisdiction. In other words, Article 33 does not create any jurisdiction. Instead, it prescribes venue.

Compare Montreal Convention art. 33 with 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) and BNSF, 581 U.S. at 408-09.

See BNSF, 581 U.S. at 408-09; see also Leroy v. Great W. United Corp., 443 U.S. 173 (1979). There, the Supreme Court interpreted Section 27 of the 1934 Exchange Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 78aa. It, like Montreal Convention Article 33, has a title that includes the word "Jurisdiction," and it explains both that "[a]ny criminal proceeding may be brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred" and that "[a]ny suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter . . . may be brought in any such district ...." 15 U.S.C. § 78aa(a) (emphasis added).