Hardy v. Lappin
[…] BOP also suggests that the inmate record system is exempt from the Privacy Act's accuracy provision (subsection (e)(5)), but it has not advanced an argument based on the regulation or any other authority. See Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Defendants' Renewed Motion to Dismiss ("Def't's Mem.") at 10 n. 6. Perhaps this is because BOP does not appear to have wholly exempted itself from liability under this subsection. See Sellers, 959 F.2d at 309; cf. 28 C.F.R. § 16.97(k) (BOP may waive the exemption "[w]here compliance would not appear to interfere with or adversely affect the law enforcement process, and/or where it may be appropriate to permit individuals to contest the accuracy of the information collected"). The Court therefore will address the damages claim based on the Privacy Act's accuracy provision.

Defendants reason that "there can be no Privacy Act remedy against the agency if the Privacy Act imposes no obligation on an agency to maintain or amend the particular records at issue."