5:22cv153-TKW/MAF
[…] The Defendant was charged with Aggravated Battery (Deadly Weapon Bodily Harm) contrary to section 784.045(1)(a)1. and 2., Florida Statutes, which provides that a person commits aggravated battery if the person (1) intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement, or (2) uses a deadly weapon in committing battery. A person commits the offense of battery if the person (1) actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other, or (2) intentionally causes bodily harm to another person. See § 784.03(1), Fla. Stat. The Defendant was charged with Criminal Mischief ($1,000.00 or More) contrary to section 806.13(1)(a) and (b)3., Florida Statutes, which provides that a person commits the offense of criminal mischief if she “willfully and maliciously injures or damages by any means any real or personal property belonging to another.”
Initially, the Defendant does not allege how or why Dr. Franco would know her “state of mind” at either the time of the incident or when she made incriminating statements to an officer shortly after the incident.