No. 2:20-cv-0001-HRH
[…] Harvey's argument that plaintiff's claims in Count II and Count VI are barred by the statute of limitations fails for the same reason this argument fails as to her § 1983 claim. It is plausible that these claims did not accrue until mid-March 2018, which is when plaintiff has alleged that she had enough information to alert her that she had a potential cause of action against Harvey. Because it is plausible that plaintiff's claims in Count II and Count VI did not accrue until mid-March 2018, it is plausible that these claims are timely.
Harvey next argues that plaintiff's claim based on AS 18.80.255 in Count III is not plausible. AS 18.80.255(1) provides that "[i]t is unlawful for the state or any of its political subdivisions . . . to refuse, withhold from, or deny to a person any local, state, or federal funds, services, goods, facilities, advantages, or privileges because of race, religion, sex, color, or national origin[.]" Harvey argues that plainly this statute only applies to the state and its political subdivisions and that it cannot apply to a person such as himself who is being sued in his individual capacity.