Hardnett v. State
[…] The district court excluded the investigator's testimony.

We conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion by excluding the investigator's testimony. See Rodriguez v. State, 128 Nev. 155, 160, 273 P.3d 845, 848 (2012). The investigator's testimony alone would not have established that the "Jump Out Marley" account was Burrell's account, that it was a continuation of the "Marcus N Da Cut" account, or that it contained all images that had been posted on the "Marcus N Da Cut" account. Because the evidence could not be authenticated, it was irrelevant and inadmissible. See NRS 48.015; NRS 48.025(2); NRS 52.015(1) ("The requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility is satisfied by evidence or other showing sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims."); Rodriguez, 128 Nev. at 160, 273 P.3d at 848 ("Authentication represents a special aspect of relevancy, in that evidence cannot have a tendency to make the existence of a disputed fact more or less likely if the evidence is not that which its proponent claims."