Harding v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc.
[…] ANALYSIS

As stated above, Defendant Hobby Lobby seeks dismissal on the grounds that Plaintiff's complaint is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. (Doc. 7 at 3-4.) In response, Plaintiff contends that she submitted her complaint within the statute of limitations, but the Clerk of Court failed to file the complaint in a timely manner and that the Clerk's error should not bar Plaintiff from maintaining this action. (Doc. 12 at 1.)

In Georgia, the governing statute of limitations for personal injury actions is O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this article, actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues, and except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.

Instructions for the computation of the time is provided according to O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(d)(3):