April 5, 1967.
[…] On July 30, 1964, the board voted to grant the application. There were available to the board the original file relating to retirement for accidental disability, a death certificate, and a hospital report. The last mentioned document set forth a final diagnosis of "Carcinoma, right kidney with metastasis to lung, abdominal wall, and abdominal viscera." The records of the board contain no finding that death was the natural and proximate result of the injury or hazard on account of which he was retired, although such a finding is required by § 9 (1). There was no evidence presented to the board which would have warranted such a finding.
§ 9 (1). "If the board, upon receipt of proper proof, finds that any member in service died as the natural and proximate result of a personal injury sustained or a hazard undergone as a result of, and while in the performance of, his duties . . . the payments and allowances hereinafter referred to in this section shall be granted. . . . The provisions of this section shall apply although such member had previously been retired for accidental disability if the board finds that such death was the natural and proximate result of the injury or hazard on account of which such member was retired."
After its vote of July 30, 1964, the board transmitted the file to the division. The general counsel for the division twice wrote the board pointing to the legal requirement of the finding.