Harding v. BMW of N. Am., LLC
[…] The warranties for Harding's vehicle stated that BMW warranted "against defects in materials or workmanship." (Docket No. 1 ¶ 27.) Harding went to his dealership seeking to enforce the warranty with regard to the oil consumption problem, but the dealership refused to repair the problem. (Id. ¶ 17.) Harding has alleged that this amounted to a breach of warranty, and BMW, at this point, has not sought dismissal of the breach of warranty claims based on those underlying events. BMW argues, however, that a simple breach of warranty is not reached by Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(19), which is directed at "[r]epresenting that a guarantee or warranty confers or involves rights or remedies which it does not have or involve."

BMW is correct that "a breach of . . . warranty is not [in] and of itself a deception, misrepresentation or unfairness under the TCPA." Wilson v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 799 F. Supp. 2d 829, 842 (E.D. Tenn. 2011) (quoting Office Furniture & Related Servs. Inc. v. United Const. Corp., No.