Harding v. BMW of N. Am., LLC
[…] Aug. 9, 2006) (same). Because BMW did not raise Rule 9(b) in its motion, the court will consider Harding's allegations only pursuant to Rule 8.

2. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a)

BMW argues that, based on amendments to the TCPA, an individual cannot file an action for damages for an unfair or deceptive practice other than those specifically enumerated in subsection (b). BMW is correct that Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-109(a)(1)limits an individual's cause of action under the TCPA to damage he has suffered due to "an unfair or deceptive act or practice described in § 47-18-104(b) ." (Emphasis added.) Subsection (b) has historically included a "catch-all" provision reaching "any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27) (2010).