Hardin v. Begley
[…] Burge, supra. Additionally, behavior that has been found to evidence criminal contempt is that "which amounts to an obstruction of justice[.]" Gordon, 133 S.W. at 208.

In the case sub judice, we find that the trial court abused its discretion when it found that Whitney was in contempt and sentenced her to jail time without holding a hearing. The lack of a hearing is particularly concerning, as Whitney's counsel indicated that counsel would introduce at such hearing witnesses to and evidence of Whitney's good faith defense to contempt pursuant to KRS 403.240(3), which states:

Good cause not to comply with a provision of a decree or temporary order or injunction with respect to visitation shall include . . . reasonable belief by either party that there exists the possibility of endangerment to the physical, mental, moral, or emotional health of the child, or endangerment to the physical safety of either party . . . [.]