Hardin Mem'l Hosp. v. Hornback
[…] Substantial evidence has been defined as "evidence of substance and relevant consequence having the fitness to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable men." Smyzer v. B.F. Goodrich Chemical Co., 474 S.W.2d 367, 369 (Ky. 1971). The ALJ has the sole discretion to evaluate the weight of the evidence presented. Whittaker v. Rowland, 998 S.W.2d 479, 481 (Ky. 1999). With this standard of review, we discuss the applicable law and the facts.

Two statutes are pertinent. The imposition of a "safety penalty" in a workers' compensation claim is a statutory remedy created by KRS 342.165(1). It states in part:

If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or lawful administrative regulation made thereunder, communicated to the employer and relative to installation or maintenance of safety appliances or
methods, the compensation for which the employer would otherwise have been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty percent (30%) in the amount of each payment.
KRS 338.031(1)(a), contained in Kentucky's Occupational Safety and Health Act, provides that employers are required to provide a place of employment "free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm" to their employees.