Nos. 2006-CA-002124-MR, 2006-CA-002165-MR and 2006-CA-002166-MR.
[…] However, after conceding that point, they argue that a timely designation of the record is not only a procedural requirement but a jurisdictional prerequisite. Therefore, on this basis alone, they contend that the dismissal should be affirmed.
KRS 278.410 provides that any party to a PSC proceeding or any utility affected by an order of the Commission may, within 30 days of the order, bring an action in the Franklin Circuit court to vacate or to set aside the order or determination on the ground that it is unlawful or unreasonable. KRS 278.420 provides, in part, as follows:
(1)In any action filed against the commission because of its order in a proceeding before it, the commission shall file a certified copy of the designated record and evidence with the court in which the action is pending.
(2) Unless an agreed statement of the record is filed with the court, the filing party shall designate, within ten (10) days after an action is filed, the
portions of the record necessary to determine the issues raised in the action. Within ten (10 days) after the service of the designation or within ten (10) days after the court enters an order permitting any other party to intervene in the action, whichever occurs last, any other party to the action may designate additional portions for filing. The court may enlarge the ten (10) day period where cause is shown. Additionally, the court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record.
(Emphases added).
In Forest Hills Developers, Inc., v. Public Service Comm'n., 936 S.W.2d 94 (Ky.App. 1996), we observed that KRS 278.420(2) required the party filing an action in circuit court pursuant to KRS 278.410 to designate in timely fashion those portions of the record necessary to resolve the issues raised in the action. We upheld the court's conclusion that the failure of the party to designate the record deprived the court of subject-matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the action. In so reasoning, we relied on our earlier decision in Frisby v.