GJH-20-2627
[…] See 12 U.S.C. § 2614 (providing for a one-year statute of limitations for violations of section 2605 and a three-year period for violations of sections 2607 and 2608). The foreclosure sale was ratified on May 3, 2017, and the Amended Complaint does not contain allegations of events occurring after August 2017, but the suit was not brought until September 12, 2020. Plaintiffs' RESPA claims are therefore dismissed.
2. FDCPA
Plaintiffs allege two violations of the FDCPA. First, they allege Defendants violated section 1692d, ECF No. 9 ¶ 63, which prohibits a debt collector from engaging “in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt, ” including “[t]he use of or threat of use of violence or other criminal means to harm the physical person, reputation, or property of any person, ” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(1)). Second, Plaintiffs claim Defendants unlawfully failed to “Verify and Validate ownership and control of all Promissory Debt under the Mortgage Note and to Account for all Payments and Counterparty Guarantees under the FDCPA.” ECF No. 9 at 19 (emphasis in original).