GJH-20-2627
[…] Cf. Sherk v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., No. CIV. A. 08-5969, 2009 WL 2412750, at *2 (E.D. Pa. Aug. 5, 2009) (“[P]laintiffs, who no longer own the property after foreclosure, cannot bring a TILA claim.”). In turn, because Plaintiffs did not file suit until September 12, 2020, any claim brought under § 1641(g) is necessarily time-barred.
Additionally, to the extent Plaintiffs assert claims under other sections of TILA, they would likewise be barred, as TILA claims are subject to a statute of limitations of either one or three years, depending on the provision violated. See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) (“[A]ny action under this section may be brought . . . within one year” except “[a]ny action under this section with respect to any violation of section 1639, 1639b, or 1639c of this title may be brought . . . before the end of the 3-year period.”); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) (“An obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first[.]”).