HARDG. BARS v. McCASKILL
[…] DISCUSSION

On appeal, appellants assert the trial court erred in denying their motions to transfer venue from Maverick County to Bexar County. However, as a threshold issue, we must first determine whether this court's appellate jurisdiction is properly invoked. Appellees argue this appeal must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction in accordance with section 15.064 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code ("the Code"). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064 (West 2002). In response, appellants argue this court has interlocutory jurisdiction pursuant to section 15.003(b) and (c) of the Code. See id. § 15.003(b)-(c) (West Supp. 2011).

Generally, interlocutory appeal is unavailable from a trial court's determination of a venue question. Id. § 15.064(a) ("The court shall determine venue questions from the pleadings and affidavits. No interlocutory appeal shall lie from the determination."). Consequently, a party normally must wait until a final judgment occurs to appeal an erroneous ruling regarding venue. Id. § 15.064(b); Surgitek, Bristol-Myers Corp. v. Abel, 997 S.W.2d 598, 601 (Tex. 1999); Elec. Data Sys. Corp. v. Pioneer Elecs. (USA) Inc., 68 S.W.3d 254, 257 (Tex.