HARDG. BARS v. McCASKILL
[…] We conclude the Viescas filed a cross-claim against the appellants and did not join or intervene in McCaskill's suit as additional plaintiffs. As such, venue for a cross-claim is established in section 15.062(a) of the Code which reads, "Venue of the main action shall establish venue of a counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim properly joined under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or any applicable statute." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 15.062(a). Thus, jurisdiction of this court to hear the interlocutory appeal was not invoked under section 15.003(c). Accordingly, we hold we do not have jurisdiction over this appeal.

CONCLUSION