No. A10-594.
[…] Knaffla, 309 Minn. at 252, 243 N.W.2d at 741. In addition, issues "raised or known but not raised in an earlier petition for postconviction relief will generally not be considered in subsequent petitions for postconviction relief." Powers v. State, 731 N.W.2d 499, 501 (Minn. 2007). We review a denial of postconviction relief based on the Knaffla procedural bar for an abuse of discretion. Id.
Hardesty was sentenced as a career offender, which permits an upward departure from the sentencing guidelines up to the statutory maximum. Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4 (2010); see Huston, 616 N.W.2d at 283 (identifying Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4, as "career offender statute"). An upward departure is permissible "if the factfinder determines that the offender has five or more prior felony convictions and that the present offense is a felony that was committed as part of a pattern of criminal conduct." Id. A prior conviction is "a conviction that occurred before the offender committed the next felony resulting in a conviction and before the offense for which the offender is being sentenced under this section." Id., subd. 1(c) (2010).