Harders v. Grand Island Public Schools
[…] As held in Westcott:

Since the political subdivisions of the State of Nebraska have only consented to be sued, by virtue of legislative declaration, under very limited circumstances, including an explicit provision that the case would not be tried to a jury, it cannot be concluded that at common law there was a right to a trial by jury since the political subdivision was immune.
Westcott, 1988 WL 383125 at *2.

Though Nebraska waived its sovereign immunity on a limited basis when it adopted the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, (Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-902), it did not consent to trial by jury in such cases. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-907 states:

Jurisdiction, venue, procedure, and rights of appeal in all suits brought under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act . . . shall be determined in the same manner as if the suits involved private individuals, except that such suits shall be heard and determined by the appropriate court without a jury.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-907 (emphasis added). The Act therefore permits the plaintiff to pursue a claim against the defendant that was otherwise unavailable at common law, but the Act cannot be interpreted as also affording the plaintiff a right to a jury trial.