12-23-00192-CR 12-23-00193-CR12-23-00194-CR 12-23-00195-CR 12-23-00196-CR
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a)(2) (West 2023). The jury charge asked whether, on or about June 1, 2021, Appellant intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly caused bodily injury to J.H., and used or exhibited a deadly weapon (a metal pipe) during the assault.
Appellant was convicted in cause number 6261 of assault by impeding breath or circulation under Texas Penal Code Section 22.01(b)(2)(B) (the occlusion assault). An offense under Section 22.01(a)(1) is a third-degree felony (rather than a misdemeanor) if the offense is committed against a member of the defendant's household or family unit, as described in specific sections of the Texas Family Code, and committed by "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person's throat or neck or by blocking the person's nose or mouth." Id.§ 22.01(b)(2)(B) (West 2023).