Hardaway v. Toyota Fin. Servs.
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff has not pleaded facts sufficient to sustain his claim that TMCC's collection efforts violated the TILA.

Plaintiff also alleges Asbury violated the TILA by failing to “produce the specific written statements regarding insurance to be included in the finance charge under the TILA.” See Am. Compl. at 4. The TILA requires creditors to disclose finance charges to consumers; finance charges are defined as “any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or condition of the extension of credit.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a); accord 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a). If an insurance premium is “written in connection with a credit transaction” or otherwise “imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or condition of the extension of credit, ” it is a finance charge that must be disclosed to the consumer. See 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a)-(c); 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a)-(b).