Hard Rock Develop. v. Watertown PZC
[…] Planning Zoning Commission, 219 Conn. 303, 308, 592 A.2d 953 (1991). The court finds that the plaintiff is the owner of the subject property. (Plaintiff's Exhibit 5.) Therefore, the court also finds that the plaintiff is aggrieved and has standing to bring this appeal.

Second, "[i]t is well established that within the context of administrative appeals, defects in service of process deny the court subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal." Gadbois v. Planning Commission, 257 Conn. 604, 607, 778 A.2d 896 (2001). Section 8-8(b) provides that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." The notice of the commission's decision was published on September 18, 2008, and the plaintiff served this appeal eleven days later on September 29, 2008 Thus, the court finds that the appeal was timely brought.

Furthermore, under § 8-8(f)(2), "[for any appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, process shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of Section 52-57." General Statutes § 52-57 (b) provides: "Process in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows . . . (5) against a. . . . commission . . . of a town . . . notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk of the town . . . provided two copies