Hard Rock Develop. v. Watertown PZC
[…] Thus, the court finds that service was proper. Accordingly, for the above reasons, the court concludes that it has subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal.

III DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 8-8 provides, in relevant part, that "any person aggrieved by any decision of a board . . . may take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located . . ." "It is axiomatic that the review of site plan applications is an administrative function of a planning and zoning commission . . . When a commission is functioning in such an administrative capacity, a reviewing court's standard of review of the commission's action is limited to whether it