Hard Rock Develop. v. Watertown PZC
[…] The notice of the commission's decision was published on September 18, 2008, and the plaintiff served this appeal eleven days later on September 29, 2008 Thus, the court finds that the appeal was timely brought.

Furthermore, under § 8-8(f)(2), "[for any appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, process shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of Section 52-57." General Statutes § 52-57 (b) provides: "Process in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows . . . (5) against a. . . . commission . . . of a town . . . notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk of the town . . . provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk . . ." According to the marshal's return, the marshal served three copies of process upon Virginia Russ, the acting town clerk for Watertown. Thus, the court finds that service was proper.