Hard Rock Develop. v. Watertown PZC
[…] The next and final issue is what relief the court should grant. The plaintiff discusses this issue in its brief. According to the plaintiff, "the question is whether the [commission] would have approved the application to modify the 2007 site plan if the [commission] had been aware that the conditions that are the subject of this appeal would not be enforced." (Plaintiff's Brief p. 33.) The plaintiff then argues that the two offending conditions were not integral to the commission's decision and the court should merely modify the approval.

Per General Statutes § 8-8(l), "[t]he court, after a hearing thereon, may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify or revise the decision appealed from. If a particular board action is required by law, the court, on sustaining the appeal, may render a judgment that modifies the board decision or orders the particular board action." "Although the imposition of an unlawful condition does not necessarily render a zoning authority's entire decision illegal and inefficacious . . . where the void condition was an essential or integral component of the zoning authority's decision it cannot be upheld." DeBeradinis v.