Harbours Ass'n, Inc. v. Hudson
[…] An association of co-owners acts as an entity managing the condominium in accordance with the articles, bylaws, and declaration of the condominium. Ind. Code § 32-25-2-2.

A condominium association typically charges fees or assessments to condominium unit owners in order to maintain the condominium's common areas and other necessary operations. The HPL provides in part that all sums assessed by a condominium association "but unpaid for the share of common expenses chargeable to any condominium unit constitute a lien on the unit effective at the time of assessment." Ind. Code § 32-25-6-3(a). The HPL further provides that "[a] lien under [Indiana Code Section 35-25-6-3(a)] may be filed and foreclosed by suit by the manager or board of directors, acting on behalf of the association of co-owners under the laws of Indiana governing mechanics' and materialmen's liens." Ind. Code § 32-26-6-3(b).

Here, the Association's complaint requested both a money judgment against Hudson and foreclosure of the condominium lien.