Harbour Vict. Inv. Holdings Ltd. v. Chawla
[…] Chawla. See, e.g. , J. McIntyre Machinery, Ltd. v. Nicastro , 564 U.S. 873, 131 S.Ct. 2780, 2787, 180 L.Ed.2d 765 (2011) (“A person may submit to a State's authority in a number of ways. ... Presence within a State at the time suit commences through service of process is [one] example.”). Petitioner contends that it effected valid service on Mr. Chawla pursuant to the “leave and mail” provision of N.Y. C.P.L.R. Section 308(2), which provides in pertinent part that “[p]ersonal service upon a natural person” may be made “by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by ... mailing the summons to the person to be served at his or her last known residence.” While the parties disagree as to whether the service that was made complied with section 308(2) in all respects, the Court assumes solely for purposes of the instant motion practice that the service on Mr. Chawla was effective as a matter of New York law.