Harbour Vict. Inv. Holdings Ltd. v. Chawla
[…] Am. Telecasting, Inc. , 261 F.3d 196, 208 (2d Cir.2001).

In evaluating a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction, the court must first determine whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction is proper according to the law “of the forum state, in this instance New York.” Bensusan Rest. Corp. v. King , 126 F.3d 25, 27 (2d Cir.1997). If the exercise of jurisdiction is authorized under New York law, the court must then “decide whether such exercise comports with the [federal constitutional] requisites of due process.” Id.

New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“N.Y. C.P.L.R.”) Section 301 provides that New York courts “may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” Petitioner invokes “transient” jurisdiction—the traditionally recognized doctrine that a state may exercise jurisdiction of a person present within its borders when service has been effected—as the basis for its assertion that this Court may exercise general personal jurisdiction over Mr.