2:21-cv-942-JLB-KCD
[…] Fed. Ins. Co. v. Benchmark Bank, No. 2:17-cv-135, 2020 WL 635654, at *7 (S.D. Ohio Feb. 11, 2020) (quoting Experi-Metal, Inc. v. Comerica Bank, No. 09-14890, 2011 WL 2433383, at *1 (E.D. Mich. June 13, 2011)).
I. Commercial reasonableness of agreed-to security procedures.
Ohio Revised Code § 1304.56 defines “security procedure” as “a procedure established by agreement of a customer and a receiving bank for the purpose of verifying that a payment order or communication amending or cancelling a payment order is that of the customer, or detecting error in the transmission or the content of the payment order or communication.” Ohio Rev. Code § 1304.56. Security procedures “may require the use of algorithms or other codes, identifying words or numbers, encryption, callback procedures, or similar security devices.” Id.
Here, the parties agreed that access to some services required “the use of Security Procedures, including for Services obtained through an Access Channel and use of the applicable Credentials.” (Doc. 56-4 at 6).