2:21-cv-942-JLB-KCD
[…] Defendant opines that the parties agreed to commercially reasonable security procedures, and Fifth Third acted in good faith when it received payment orders that were initiated in accordance with the parties' security procedures. (Doc. 56 at 4). In their response to Defendant's summary judgment motion, Plaintiffs argue, seemingly in the alternative, that “[a]t minimum, a question of fact exists as to how Ms. Holm's account was compromised and thus summary judgment is not appropriate.” (Doc. 69 at 20).
This matter is governed by Ohio Revised Code Section 1304.57, which corresponds to section 4A-202 of the Uniform Commercial Code. (See Doc. 5 at 6); see Ohio Rev. Code § 1304.57 (referencing UCC 4A-202). Ohio Revised Code Section 1304.57 provides, in relevant part:
(B)(1) If a bank and its customer have agreed that the authenticity of payment orders issued to the bank in the name of the customer as sender will be verified pursuant to a security procedure, a payment order received by the receiving bank is effective as the order of the customer, whether or not authorized, if both of the following apply:
(a) The security procedure is a commercially reasonable method of providing security against unauthorized payments order.
(b) The bank provides that it accepted the payment order in good faith and in compliance with the security procedure and any written agreement or instruction of the customer restricting acceptance of payment orders issued in the name of the customer.
Ohio Rev. Code § 1304.57(B)(1).
In other words, the risk of loss for an unauthorized transfer initiated by a fraudster remains with Defendant unless Defendant can show that “(1) the bank and customer agreed that the authenticity of payment orders would be verified pursuant to a security procedure; (2) the agreed-to security procedure is commercially reasonable; and (3) the bank proves that it accepted the orders in good faith and in compliance with the security procedure and any written agreement or instruction of the customer.” Fed. Ins. Co. v. Benchmark Bank, No. 2:17-cv-135, 2020 WL 635654, at *7 (S.D. Ohio Feb. 11, 2020) (quoting Experi-Metal, Inc. v. Comerica Bank, No. 09-14890, 2011 WL 2433383, at *1 (E.D. Mich. June 13, 2011)).