Civ. No. 2:21-15146-KM-ESK
[…] " ADS , 99 A.3d at 355-356 (emphasis added). In support of this conclusion, the New Jersey Supreme Court cited Section 203, which provides that Section 202(2) places "the risk of loss on the customer if an unauthorized payment order is accepted by the receiving bank after verification by the bank in compliance with a commercially reasonable security procedure." Id. at 355 (emphasis added) (citing N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:4A-203 cmt. 5). The court also cited Section 204, detailing the circumstances under which a customer may be refunded for funds "transferred without authorization ," which only applies in situations where:
Providing that "if an accepted payment order is not, under [Section 202(1)] ..., an authorized order of a customer identified as sender, but is effective as an order of the customer pursuant to [Section 202(2)]," the following guidelines apply:
(a) By express written agreement, the receiving bank may limit the extent to which it is entitled to enforce or retain payment of the payment order.