Civ. No. 2:21-15146-KM-ESK
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:4A-203, cmt. 1. Therefore, Harborview argues, "even if a payment was in fact authorized within the meaning of Section 202(1), a bank needs to comply with the commercially reasonable security procedures and good faith requirements of Section 202(2) if the parties have agreed to a verification procedure." (DE 26 at 10.)
N.J. Stat. Ann § 12A:4A-202(2) provides, in part, that:
If a bank and its customer have agreed that the authenticity of payment orders issued to the bank in the name of the customer as sender will be verified pursuant to a security procedure, a payment order received by the receiving bank is effective as the order of the customer, whether or not authorized, if (i) the security procedure is a commercially reasonable method of providing security against unauthorized payment orders, and (ii) the bank proves that it accepted the payment order in good faith and in compliance with the security procedure and any written agreement or instruction of the customer restricting acceptance of payment orders issued in the name of the customer.
The UCC and interpretive case law cited by Harborview cannot be stretched so far as to cover the situation here: a transfer that was actually authorized by Tirado, the designated signatory to Harborview's account, but only because Harborview had already been the victim of an antecedent fraud.