Civ. No. 2:21-15146-KM-ESK
[…] Here, Harborview is the "sender" of the at-issue wires, and Cross River is the "receiving bank."
The Complaint alleges that Cross River violated N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:4A-202(2) by (1) "accepting unauthorized Wire Transfer orders in connection with the Account"; and (2) "failing to maintain and/or adhere to a commercially reasonable security procedure." (Compl. at ¶¶ 96-98.) Accordingly, Harborview requests that this Court find that the transfers were unenforceable and hold Cross River liable for the payment of the unenforceable transfers. (Compl. at ¶¶ 100-102; see also N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:4A-203, 204).
Section 203 states, in part, that "[i]f an accepted payment order is not, under section 12A:4A-202(1), an authorized order of a customer identified as sender, but is effective as an order of the customer pursuant to section 12A:4A-202(2), the following rules apply:
(a) By express written agreement, the receiving bank may limit the extent to which it is entitled to enforce or retain payment of the payment order.
(b) The receiving bank is not entitled to enforce or retain payment of the payment order if the customer proves that the order was not caused, directly or indirectly, by a person (i) entrusted at any time with duties to act for the customer with respect to payment orders or the security procedure, or (ii) who obtained access to transmitting facilities of the customer or who obtained, from a source controlled by the customer and without authority of the receiving bank, information facilitating breach of the security procedure, regardless of how the information was obtained or whether the customer was at fault. Information includes any access device, computer software, or the like.
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:4A-203(1) (emphasis added).