Harbor v. Deukmejian
[…] Her office responded by letter, disagreeing with petitioners' assertion that the Governor's veto of section 45.5 of the implementation bill was ineffective.

This petition followed. The California Legislature has filed a brief as amicus curiae in support of petitioners.

Was the Governor's "item veto" invalid because the measure was not an "appropriation" within the meaning of article IV, section 10, subdivision (b), of the California Constitution?

Article IV, section 10 of the California Constitution provides in part: "(a) Each bill passed by the Legislature shall be presented to the Governor. It becomes a statute if it is signed by the Governor. The Governor may veto it by returning it with any objections to the house of origin, which shall enter the objections in the journal and proceed to reconsider it....

"(b) The Governor may reduce or eliminate one or more items of appropriation while approving other portions of a bill...."