No. E2000-00356-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The Trial Court apparently also dismissed the Harbers' Complaint for improper venue. The Harbers appeal that decision and argue that suit was properly filed in Anderson County pursuant to T.C.A. § 16-11-114 and/or T.C.A. § 20-4-101.
T.C.A. § 16-11-114 provides:
16-11-114. Venue of Suits. — The local jurisdiction of the Chancery Court is also subject to the following rules:
* * *
(2) Bills seeking to enjoin proceedings at law may be filed in the county in which the suit is pending, or to which execution has issued.
T.C.A. § 20-4-101 provides, as pertinent:
Transitory actions.
(a) In all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the defendant resides or is found.
The Harbers argue that venue is proper under T.C.A. § 16-11-114 "in the county to which execution has issued," and that execution in this case issued to Anderson County.