4D2022-3228
[…] The second exhibit was a copy of the demand for statutory inspection and reproduction of business records that Plaintiff served on Dental Team.
In response, Dental Team moved to dismiss the complaint with prejudice for failure to serve a sufficient records request. The motion argued that Dental Team was a manager-managed LLC-not a membermanaged LLC as alleged in the complaint-as evidenced by the operating agreement attached to the complaint, and that therefore Plaintiff's demand was subject to the requirements of section 605.0410(3), Florida Statutes (2022). Pursuant to section 605.0410(3), the demand was required to "describ[e] with reasonable particularity the information sought and the purpose for seeking the information, and if the information sought is directly connected to the member's purpose." § 605.0410(3)(b)2.b., Fla. Stat. (2022). Dental Team argued Plaintiff's records request failed to comply with these statutory requirements. The motion to dismiss did not address the complaint's allegation that Dental Team waived compliance with conditions precedent.