Hanson v. State
[…] See, e.g., Berkowitz, 921 F.Supp. at 968; Van Bremer v. Selsky, 293 A.D.2d 901, 901 (3d Dep't 2002); Taylor v. Poole, 285 A.D.2d 769, 770 (3d Dep't 2001); Standifer v. Goord, 285 A.D.2d 912, 912 (3d Dep't 2001). Thus, service on Levine or the Attorney General's Office does not suffice to establish personal jurisdiction over DOCS or Goord.

Section 307(2) also provides that "[f]or purposes of this subdivision the term state agency shall be deemed to refer to any agency, board, bureau, commission, division, tribunal or other entity which constitutes the state for purposes of service under subdivision one of this section." This provision has been construed to mean that "service on the Attorney General is insufficient to confer personal jurisdiction over the State in a case against one of its agencies or subdivisions." Arons v. State of New York, No. 04 Civ. 0004, 2004 WL 1124669, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 20, 2004).