Hanson v. State
[…] Plaintiff does not contend that he has delivered a copy of the summons and complaint to the chief executive officer of the State or DOCS. Therefore, for service to be valid, the Court must find that plaintiff complied with the method of service prescribed by New York law.

New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 307(1) provides that "[p]ersonal service upon the state shall be made by delivering the summons to an assistant attorney-general at an office of the attorney-general or to the attorney-general within the state." "This general rule prescribing the means of service upon the state is qualified, however, by CPLR § 307(2), which governs suits in which either a state officer has been sued solely in an official capacity, or . . . a state agency has been sued." Berkowitz v.