Hanson v. P & N Corp.
[…] Ordinarily, the statute of limitations begins to run from the date of the conversion even though the injured owner is ignorant of the violation of his property rights. (Strasberg v. Odyssey Group, Inc. (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 906, 916 (Strasberg); Naftzger v. American Numismatic Society (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 421, 429 (Naftzger).) This is consistent with the general rule that the statute of limitations begins to run when a cause of action accrues and that an action accrues on the date of injury. (Naftzger, at p. 428.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (c) states in relevant part that an action “for taking, detaining, or injuring any goods or chattels, including actions for the specific recovery of personal property” must be filed within three years.

Hanson’s conversion cause of action is based on the alleged invalidity of the lien sale. If we assume that the lien sale was invalid, then the conversion took place in 1997 and the statute of limitations began to run on that date. (AmerUS Life Ins. Co. v.