No. 13-05377 RS
[…] Hanson disputes this possibility, arguing no circumstances permit an HOA's agent to charge interest or late fees exceeding the thresholds provided in § 5650(b)(2) and (3). Because the FAC's averments indicate that Vineyard Terrace incurred no costs in hiring Pro Solutions, this order need not reach the issue.
Defendant, insisting the Davis-Stirling Act has zero bearing on its rights against Hanson and the putative class members, reads the relevant case law too broadly. To be sure, the Court of Appeal was clear in Brown that § 5600(b), which prohibits an association from "impos[ing] or collect[ing] an assessment or fee that exceeds the amount necessary to defray the costs for which it is levied," has "no application to an association's vendors." 127 Cal.