Hansen v. Mohegan Fire Co.
[…] The court will not search through the record to ascertain whether the plaintiffs have a viable argument despite the basic training requirements dictated by the legislature which might make it difficult for their case to survive a directed verdict.

II Plaintiff's Motion to Reargue

The plaintiff invites the court to follow a recent Superior Court case, Bolivar v. Town of Manchester, 32 Conn.L.Rptr. 78 (2003). That case held that even though the defendants were fire persons they were "medical technicians." Therefore, subsection (a) of § 52-557b applies and immunity thereunder is only provided if the defendant acts "voluntarily and gratuitously and other than in the ordinary course of his (her) employment or practice." The court in Bolivar held that it is the level of medical training and expertise attendant to being an emergency medical technician, and not the label fireman, which controls.

The court disagrees with Bolivar for several reasons.