Hansen v. Kohl
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Hansen v. Kohl

COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DIVISION ONE
Oct 6, 2014
NO. 71030-3-I (Wash. Ct. App. Oct. 6, 2014)

Opinion

71030-3-I

10-06-2014

In the Matter of the Parentage of MRK, MICHELLE HANSEN, Appellant, v. PETER GERALD KOHL, Respondent.


UNPUBLISHED OPINION

LAU, J.

This appeal involves a dispute between Michelle Hansen and Peter Kohl, parents of MRK, over a superior court order dismissing Hansen's request for superior court review of a private arbitrator's school placement decision. Because RCW 26.09.184(4)(e) provides a "right of review from the dispute resolution process to the superior court, " we reverse the superior court's order denying this statutory right of review and remand for "review from the dispute resolution process to the superior court." RCW 26.09.184(4)(e).