TC-MD 130387D
[…] Plaintiffs requested that the court conclude that their returns were filed correctly and order Defendant to cancel its Notices of Deficiency Assessment. Defendant requested that the court uphold its Notices of Deficiency Assessment, including the 100 percent intent to evade penalty assessed to Plaintiffs.
II. ANALYSIS
The issues in this case are (1) whether Plaintiffs' dude ranch was a for-profit or a not-for-profit activity under Internal Revenue Code (IRC) § 183; and (2) whether Plaintiffs are subject to the 100 percent intent-to-evade penalty under either ORS 305.265(13) or ORS 314.400(6).
The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to the 2011 edition.
A. Burden of Proof (ORS 305.427)
ORS 305.427 provides that:
“In all proceedings before the judge or a magistrate of the tax court and upon appeal therefrom, a preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. The burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation.”
The party seeking relief from the court - generally the plaintiff - must prove its case by a preponderance of the evidence; i.e., by “the greater weight of evidence, the more convincing evidence.” Feves v. Dept. of Revenue, 4 OTR 302, 312 (1971).