TC-MD 130387D
[…] (See Ptfs' Ex B at 4.) Plaintiffs' extensive personal use of the dude ranch assets strongly suggests that Plaintiffs derived significant recreational and personal benefits from those assets.
j. Summary
None of the nine factors discussed above supports Plaintiffs' claim that their dude ranch activity was operated for profit.
C. Intent to evade income taxes
Defendant relies on two different statutes for its authority to impose the 100 percent intent-to-evade penalty on Plaintiffs. (Def's Ex J at 1.) ORS 305.265(13) states that “[i]f the return was falsely prepared and filed with intent to evade the tax, a penalty equal to 100 percent of the deficiency shall be assessed and collected.” ORS 314.400(6)(b) imposes a similar penalty in cases where “[a] report or return was falsely prepared and filed with intent to evade the tax[.]” The penalty shall be assessed if two elements are present: (a) a falsely prepared return and (b) a return filed with the intent to evade tax.