Hansen v. Cal. Suites Hotel
[…] (Accord, Brinker, supra, 53 Cal.4th at pp. 1024-1025; Hendershot v. Ready to Roll Transportation, Inc., supra, 228 Cal.App.4th at p. 1223.)

Title 5, chapter 2 of the Civil Code grants certain statutory rights to tenants, and applies broadly to "all persons who hire dwelling units located within this state . . . ." (§ 1940 et seq.; see Spinks v. Equity Residential Briarwood Apartments (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 1004, 1034.) The chapter excludes certain transient hotel guests as defined in the statute. (§ 1940, subd. (b)(1).)

Specifically, the definition of "persons who hire" does not include persons maintaining "[t]ransient occupancy in a hotel . . . when the transient occupancy is or would be subject to tax under Section 7280 of the Revenue and Taxation Code." (§ 1940, subd. (b)(1).) Revenue and Taxation Code section 7280, subdivision (a) allows the legislative body of a general law city to levy a transient occupancy tax on hotel room occupancy "unless the occupancy is for a period of more than 30 days."