Hansen v. Cal. Suites Hotel
[…] Consequently, the transient occupancy tax is not authorized if occupancy is longer than 30 days, and correspondingly, a qualifying person includes one whose occupancy is less than 30 days.

To prevent defined residential hotels from circumventing tenant protections, the Legislature bars any person from requiring a residential hotel occupant "to move, or to check out and register," before expiration of 30 days' occupancy if the person's purpose is to avoid application of section 1940's provisions. Section 1940.1 provides in part: "No person may require an occupant of a residential hotel, as defined in Section 50519 of the Health and Safety Code, to move, or to check out and reregister, before the expiration of 30 days occupancy [sic] if a purpose is to have that occupant maintain transient occupancy status pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 1940. Evidence that an occupant was required to check out and reregister shall create a rebuttable presumption, which shall affect solely the burden of producing evidence, of the purpose referred to in this subdivision." (§ 1940.1, subd. (a).) The law provides for a civil action, and violations are punishable by a five-hundred-dollar civil penalty. (§ 1940.1, subd. (b).)