Nos. 17098, 17099.
[…] In the case of a third-party action, the third-party complainant seeks to bring an action against the state officer or agency in a venue to which the officer or agency has never consented. As the Court stated in General Electric Co. v. Marvel Rare Metals Co., "[t]he setting up of a counterclaim against one already in a court of his own choosing is very different, in respect to venue, from hauling him into that court." 287 U.S. at 435, 53 S.Ct. at 204. See also R.E. Linder Steel Erection Co. Inc. v. Alumisteel Systems, Inc., 88 F.R.D. 629 (D.Md. 1980).
III
West Virginia Code § 53-1-1 (1981 Replacement Vol.) provides that the writ of prohibition "shall lie as a matter of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has no jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers." See State ex rel. West Virginia Secondary School Activities Comm'n v. Wagner, 143 W. Va. 508, 102 S.E.2d 901 (1958); Morris v. Calhoun, 119 W. Va. 603, 195 S.E. 341 (1938).