Hans v. Hans (In re Marriage of Hans)
[…] (Ibid.) However, in such cases, although the special master's findings are entitled to great weight, they are advisory only, and not binding on the trial court. (Ibid.) The court must independently consider the special master's findings before acting. (Ruisi v. Thieriot (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 1197, 1208.) Indeed, Code of Civil Procedure section 643 provides that when a special reference is made, the court retains the power to "modify or disregard the referee's recommendations" and "this overriding power may be exercised at any time . . . ."

Code of Civil Procedure section 639, subdivision (a)(3) provides in part: "When the parties do not consent, the court may, upon the written motion of any party, or of its own motion, appoint a referee . . . [w]hen a question of fact, other than upon the pleadings, arises upon motion or otherwise, in any stage of the action."

"This statutory scheme carefully preserves the distinction which must be maintained between general and special references in order to comply with the constitutional mandate regarding the delegation of judicial power.