Hans v. Hans (In re Marriage of Hans)
[…] (Bonvino, supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at p. 1423.)

For purposes of a marital property division upon dissolution, a community property presumption attaches to property acquired by spouses in "joint form." (§ 2581.) The presumption under section 2581 may be rebutted only by a writing executed by the parties stating the joint title property is separate property. Where the section 2581 presumption applies, tracing to a separate property source will not suffice to rebut the community property presumption, although it may support a statutory right to reimbursement. (§§ 2581, subd. (a) & (b); 2640, subd. (b).)

Section 2581 provides: "For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof and may be rebutted by either of the following: [¶] (a) A clear statement in the deed or other documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate property and not community property. [¶] (b) Proof that the parties have made a written agreement that the property is separate property."

In this case, section 2581 does not apply because the Red Hawk property was not acquired by Robert and Dana in joint form. Title was taken to that property as "Robert J. Hans, a married man as his sole and separate property."