Hans v. Hans (In re Marriage of Hans)
[…] Such agreement is required to comport with the constitutional prohibition against delegation of judicial power. (Jovine, at pp. 1522-1523.) In a general reference, the "finding and determination of the referee upon the whole issue must stand as the finding of the court and judgment may be entered thereon in the same manner as though the matter had been tried by the court." (Id. at p. 1522.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 638 provides in part: "A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon the motion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides that any controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if the court finds a reference agreement exists between the parties: (a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision."

In contrast, "[a] 'special' reference is one conducted pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure] section 639." (Jovine, supra, 64 Cal.App.4th at p. 1522.) Under that statute, the consent of the parties is not required. (Ibid.)