Hanratty v. 56 Leonard LLC
[…] (Defendants' Notice of Motion, Exhibit E at 52.) Plaintiff also contends that the pallet jack was not an open and obvious condition. (Plaintiff's Affirmation in Opposition.) In any event, plaintiff contends whether the pallet jack was an open and obvious condition is a fact for a jury to decide. I. Motion to Strike the Errata Sheet

Defendants' motion to strike the errata sheet is denied.

CPLR 3116 (a) provides that witnesses may make "changes in form or substance" to their deposition testimony as long as such changes are accompanied by "a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them." A court will reject corrections on an errata sheet where a witness's proffered reason for the change is inadequate. (Torrres v Bd. Of Educ. Of City of N.Y., 137 AD3d 1256, 1257 [2d Dept 2016], citing Ashford v Tannenhauser, 108 AD3d 735, 736 [2d Dept 2013].)