Hanna v. Price
[…] Id. at 158. The court, however, rejected as insufficient the testimony of several police officers who had the opportunity to observe the defendant's behavior for 30 minutes, who stated that they did not observe an abnormal act. Id. The court held as follows:

The prosecutor also suggested that, because his truck was driven into the trees at the end of a two-track road, the jury should infer that he attempted to hide it, thereby suggesting he had guilty knowledge.

MICH. COMP. LAWS § 768.21a statutorily defines the defense:

(1) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense. An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as defined in [MICH. COMP. LAWS § 330.140 0a], or as a result of being mentally retarded as defined in [MICH. COMP. LAWS § 330.1500], that the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental illness or being mentally retarded does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity.
(2) An individual who was under the influence of voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol or controlled substances at the time of his or her alleged offense is not considered to have been legally insane solely because of being under the influence of the alcohol or controlled substances.
(3) The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the evidence.

In order to send this case to the jury, the prosecution needed to present something more than minimal evidence of sanity.