No. 3:01 CV 680 (SRU)
[…] Id. at 322-23 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
DISCUSSION
Discrimination
Hanna alleges in count one of his complaint that InfoTech and Pfizer discriminated against him in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq. and Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-60(a)(1), (a)(4), and (a)(8). Section 2000e(a), Title 42 of the United States Code, prohibits employers from discharging an employee because of his or her "race, color, religion, sex, or national origin." Section 46a-60(a)(1) of the Connecticut General Statutes similarly prohibits employers from firing an employee because of his or her "race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disorder, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability." Section 46a-60(a)(4) prohibits firing an employee for filing a complaint about discriminatory practices while Section 46a-60(a)(8) prohibits sexual harassment, either by the employer or the employer's agent.