Hanlin-Cooney v. Frederick Cnty.
[…] See ECF No. 23 at 24. She also argues that, even if the Court concluded that the letter did not substantially comply, the defendants have not shown "that they have been prejudiced by the lack of notice." Id.

Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-301 et seg. (West 2013).

The Local Government Tort Claims Act ("LGTCA") requires a plaintiff seeking unliquidated damages from a local government or its employees to submit administrative notice of this claim within 180 days after the injury. See Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(a) (West 2009). In the case of county governments, notice must be "given in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested . . . to the county commissioners or county council of the defendant local government." Id. § 5-304(c). The notice is a condition precedent to the right to maintain an action for damages, Grubbs v. Prince George's County, 267 Md. 318, 297 A.2d 754 (1972) (citing Cotham v.